Skip to content
The Encyclopedia of Horology

Wristwatch · Dress wristwatch

Vintage Nivada Compensamatic Wristwatch

Partially verified

This vintage Nivada Compensamatic wristwatch is dated by the seller to the 1960s. The source reports it is powered by a 17-jewel manual-wind caliber AS ST 1802/03 movement. It features a silver sunburst dial with gold-toned Arabic numerals at 12 and 6, applied index markers, and luminous-accented hands with a sweep center seconds hand. The round case measures 31.3 mm across and 10.9 mm thick, fitted with a stainless steel case back marked with the reference 36054. The watch is fitted to a brown leather strap.

Oblique view of the vintage Nivada Compensamatic wristwatch showing the dial, gold-toned case, and crown
Oblique view of the vintage Nivada Compensamatic wristwatch showing the dial, gold-toned case, and crown — SECOND HAND HOROLOGY. Rights pending — permission not yet requested. Original source

Catalogue identity

Source
secondhandhorology.com
Category
Wristwatch · Dress wristwatch
Maker / attribution
Nivada
Reference
36054
Catalogue / lot identifier
WA-1621
Source-reported date
1960s
Country
Switzerland

Source-reported attribution and specifications are not independent authentication. A listing does not establish present ownership, current display, availability or permission to reproduce.

Object description

Visual Characteristics and Dial Configuration

The wristwatch exhibits a gold-toned round case with a fluted winding crown situated at the 3 o'clock position. The light silvered dial displays applied gold-toned Arabic numerals at 12 and 6 o'clock alongside applied baton hour markers, with central hour and minute hands accompanied by a sweep seconds hand.

On the dial face, inscriptions read 'Nivada' and 'COMPENSAMATIC' below the 12 o'clock marker, while '17 JEWELS' appears above the 6 o'clock numeral. The watch is mounted on a textured brown leather strap.

Evidence for this section
  • “Gold-toned round case with prominent fluted winding crown at 3 o'clock”
  • “Light silvered dial displaying applied Arabic numerals at 12 and 6 alongside baton hour markers”
  • “Dial signed 'Nivada / COMPENSAMATIC' below 12 o'clock and '17 JEWELS' above 6 o'clock”
  • “Fitted to a textured brown leather strap”

Case Dimensions and Case Back Markings

Seller measurements record a case diameter of 31.3 mm (or 33.6 mm including the crown), a lug-to-lug length of 38.0 mm, a thickness of 10.9 mm, and a lug and band width of 16.0 mm.

The case back is constructed from stainless steel. According to the seller listing, it is marked with the Nivada logo, 'Stainless Steel Back', 'Waterproof', 'Shock Protected', and 'Compensamatic 36054'. Because only an exterior perspective photograph is provided in this record, these inscriptions cannot be independently verified from the visible image.

Evidence for this section
  • “Case diameter: 31.3”
  • “Case with Crown: 33.6”
  • “Case Lug to Lug: 38.0”
  • “Case Thickness: 10.9”
  • “Lug Width: 16.0”
  • “Band Width: 16.0”
  • “Stainless Steel Back Waterproof Shock Protected Compensamatic 36054”

Reported Movement and Technical Details

The seller describes the movement as a manual-wind Swiss caliber AS ST 1802/03 with 17 jewels and a sweep second hand. The seller attributes the watch broadly to the 1960s.

These internal mechanical details, jewel specifications, and historical claims of shock protection or water resistance are vendor-reported and not verified by direct internal observation in this record.

Evidence for this section
  • “a vintage Nivada Compensamatic wristwatch dated from the 1960s”
  • “caliber AS ST 1802/03, 17 jewels movement, sweep second, Swiss made”
  • “Movement: AS ST 1802/03 17 Jewels Swiss”

Open research questions

  • Does direct examination of the case back confirm the reference number 36054 and factory stamping sequence?
  • Does internal inspection of the movement confirm the caliber AS ST 1802/03 and its 17-jewel count?
  • What specific base metal and plating composition were used for the gold-toned case?

Source evidence

Recorded claims and source quotations for Vintage Nivada Compensamatic Wristwatch
FieldSource-reported valueSource quotation
CaliberAS ST 1802/03“caliber AS ST 1802/03, 17 jewels movement”
Jewel Count17 Jewels“17 Jewels Swiss”
Case Diameter31.3 mm“Case diameter: 31.3”
Case Thickness10.9 mm“Case Thickness: 10.9”
Case Back Marking36054“Compensamatic 36054”
Case with Crown33.6 mm“Case with Crown: 33.6”
Case Lug to Lug38.0 mm“Case Lug to Lug: 38.0”
Lug Width16.0 mm“Lug Width: 16.0”
Band Width16.0 mm“Band Width: 16.0”
Strap DescriptionPyramid brown Lizard Calf two-piece leather strap“new-old-stock Pyramid brown Lizard Calf two-piece leather strap”

Visible details

  • Gold-toned round case with prominent fluted winding crown at 3 o'clock
  • Light silvered dial displaying applied Arabic numerals at 12 and 6 alongside baton hour markers
  • Dial signed 'Nivada / COMPENSAMATIC' below 12 o'clock and '17 JEWELS' above 6 o'clock
  • Fitted to a textured brown leather strap

Research qualifications

  • Internal movement details, caliber markings, and case back inscriptions are reported by the source and not visible in this photograph
  • Vintage water resistance and shock protection claims derive from case back markings and are not tested or guaranteed

Photograph identity and source facts were screened before import; rights clearance remains pending.

Terms in this record

Glossary explanations for terms named in this object’s record.