Skip to content
The Encyclopedia of Horology

Wristwatch · Chronograph

Coach Kent Camo Chronograph and Date Wristwatch

Partially verified

This modern men's Coach chronograph wristwatch, style reference C7347, features a black stainless steel case measuring 43.9 mm across and 11.9 mm thick. It runs on a quartz movement and features a black dial with three sub-dials, a date aperture located at the 4 o'clock position, an Arabic numeral 12, and gray baton indices. Gunmetal-toned hands indicate time alongside an accented lime-green central seconds hand. The case includes a rotating black bezel marked with silver Arabic numerals and batons, two pushers, a signed crown, and a gray silicone strap patterned with green camouflage.

Front view of the Coach Kent chronograph wristwatch dial, bezel, and case
Front view of the Coach Kent chronograph wristwatch dial, bezel, and case — Second Hand Horology. Rights pending — permission not yet requested. Original source

Catalogue identity

Source
secondhandhorology.com
Category
Wristwatch · Chronograph
Maker / attribution
Coach
Reference
C7347
Catalogue / lot identifier
WA-3263
Source-reported date
Not established
Country
Not established

Source-reported attribution and specifications are not independent authentication. A listing does not establish present ownership, current display, availability or permission to reproduce.

Object description

Case Construction and Exterior Components

The watch features a black stainless steel case reported with an outer diameter of 43.9 mm (47.7 mm including the crown), a thickness of 11.9 mm, and a lug-to-lug span of 50.5 mm. It is fitted with matching black chronograph pushers and a black crown marked with a 'C' emblem. A matching black stainless steel rotating bezel surrounds the dial, marked with silver baton indicators, Arabic numerals, and a silver arrow marker at the 12 o'clock position.

The timepiece is fitted with a gray silicone strap patterned with green camouflage and black stainless steel hardware. The strap measures 24 mm at the lug attachment and tapers to 23.7 mm, bearing the internal markings 'Coach New York', '24', and '2246'. The buckle is signed 'Stainless Steel' and 'Coach'.

Evidence for this section
  • “The rotating bezel is black stainless steel that matches the black stainless steel case, with a silver arrow at the 12 o'clock position, silver baton marks and Arabic numerals.”
  • “The chronograph buttons and crown are also black, and the crown has a "C" on it for Coach.”
  • “The silicone strap is gray with a green camouflage print and black stainless steel. The bracelet is marked Coach New York, 24, and 2246. The buckle is signed Stainless Steel and Coach.”

Dial Display and Markings

The smooth black dial incorporates three subsidiary dials alongside a date window display located at the 4 o'clock position. Hour indices consist of gray baton markers and a gray Arabic numeral 12, with Coach New York branding situated beneath the 12 o'clock marker.

Time is indicated by gunmetal-toned hour and minute hands with gray center inserts, matched by gunmetal hands on the subsidiary dials. The central chronograph seconds hand provides a contrasting bright lime-green finish.

Evidence for this section
  • “It has a smooth black dial with three sub hands, a date window at 4 o'clock, and gray baton indices and a gray 12 Arabic numeral.”
  • “The hour and minute hands are gunmetal color with gray centers. The hands on the sub dials are also the gunmetal color. The cental second is a bright lime green.”
  • “Black dial with Coach New York branding below 12 o'clock”

Caseback Inscriptions and Movement Attribution

The caseback is marked 'Coach New York', 'CE UK CA', 'All Stainless Steel', 'Water Resistant 3 Bar', and 'CA.146.2.96.2074'. In addition, it carries the inscribed message: 'This is a Coach timepiece. It was crafted with careful attention to detail, function and performance. It will be with you from this moment on- minute by minute.'

The movement is identified in the source record as quartz. While the listing includes a corporate attribution citing movadogroup.com regarding the manufacture of Coach watches, specific movement manufacturer, caliber designation, and production date are not recorded in this source.

Evidence for this section
  • “The 43.9 mm case back is marked Coach New York, CE UK CA, All Stainless Steel, Water Resistant 3 Bar, CA.146.2.96.2074.”
  • “The case back states "This is a Coach timepiece. It was crafted with careful attention to detail, function and performance. It will be with you from this moment on- minute by minute."”
  • “Movement: Quartz”
  • “"Designed by Coach and manufactured by Movado Group, the Coach Watch Collection for men and women offers fashionable signature design and quality workmanship." -movadogroup.com”

Open research questions

  • Which specific manufacturer and quartz caliber are installed in the watch?
  • What specific production year corresponds to style reference C7347?
  • What specific information does the caseback code CA.146.2.96.2074 designate within Movado Group reference systems?

Source evidence

Recorded claims and source quotations for Coach Kent Camo Chronograph and Date Wristwatch
FieldSource-reported valueSource quotation
Style NumberC7347“The style number is C7347.”
MovementQuartz“Movement: Quartz”
Case Diameter43.9 mm“Case Diameter: 43.9”
Case Back MarkingCA.146.2.96.2074“CA.146.2.96.2074”
Water Resistance3 Bar“Water Resistant 3 Bar”
Case Lug-to-Lug Length50.5 mm“Case Lug to Lug: 50.5”
Case Thickness11.9 mm“Case Thickness: 11.9”
Lug Width24 mm“Lug Width: 24”
Band Width23.7 mm“Band Width: 23.7”
Case Diameter with Crown47.7 mm“Case Diameter with Crown: 47.7”

Visible details

  • Black dial with Coach New York branding below 12 o'clock
  • Three sub-dials arranged at 3, 6, and 9 o'clock
  • Date window display located at the 4 o'clock position
  • Lime-green central chronograph hand contrasting with dark dial and gunmetal hands
  • Black rotating bezel with Arabic numerals 20, 30, 40, and 50 and triangular marker at 12

Research qualifications

  • Specific year of production is not recorded by the source
  • Movement caliber is reported generally as quartz without manufacturer details

Photograph identity and source facts were screened before import; rights clearance remains pending.

Terms in this record

Glossary explanations for terms named in this object’s record.