Skip to content
The Encyclopedia of Horology

Wristwatch · Manual-wind dress wristwatch

Cartier Audemars Piguet Gold Wristwatch

Partially verified

This Christie's catalogued wristwatch features an 18k yellow gold case measuring 32.00 mm in diameter, fitted with a wide rounded bezel and an integrated brick-pattern woven gold bracelet. The light-toned dial bears dual signatures, inscribed 'AUDEMARS PIGUET GENEVE' above the cursive 'Cartier' signature. Applied Arabic numeral hour markers encircle central baton hands and a subsidiary seconds display at the 6 o'clock position. Christie's reports a manual-wind movement, an inner circumference of 15.3 cm (6 in), and a total gross weight of 60.7 grams, with additional case marks including '20813', '5124', and '18K'.

Cartier and Audemars Piguet 18k yellow gold wristwatch with woven bracelet
Cartier and Audemars Piguet 18k yellow gold wristwatch with woven bracelet — Christie’s. Rights pending — permission not yet requested. Original source

Catalogue identity

Source
onlineonly.christies.com
Category
Wristwatch · Manual-wind dress wristwatch
Maker / attribution
Audemars Piguet / Cartier
Reference
Not recorded
Catalogue / lot identifier
191
Source-reported date
Not established
Country
Switzerland
Source-reported serial
20813

Source-reported attribution and specifications are not independent authentication. A listing does not establish present ownership, current display, availability or permission to reproduce.

Object description

Case and Bracelet Construction

The watch features an 18k yellow gold case measuring 32.00 mm in diameter. It is designed with a wide, rounded bezel and a fluted winding crown situated at the 3 o'clock position. The timepiece is fitted with an integrated or closely fitted brick-link mesh bracelet.

The case exhibits various markings, including '20813', '5124', and '18K'.

Evidence for this section
  • “18k yellow gold, signed Cartier, numbered”
  • “case 32.00 mm”
  • “Additional marks: 20813, 5124, 18K.”

Dial Configuration

The watch features a circular, light-coloured dial with dual signatures: 'AUDEMARS PIGUET GENEVE' appearing above the name 'Cartier'.

The dial includes applied gold Arabic numerals and a subsidiary seconds register at the 6 o'clock position, which features a crosshair-style design.

Evidence for this section
  • “Circular light-coloured dial dual-signed 'AUDEMARS PIGUET GENEVE' and 'Cartier'.”
  • “Applied gold Arabic numerals with a crosshair-style subsidiary seconds register at 6 o'clock.”

Mechanical Status

The movement is described as a 'Manuel movement' in the source text. No specific caliber or internal serial numbers are documented.

While the movement was reported as ticking at the time of cataloguing, its functional working order and timekeeping capabilities are not guaranteed.

Evidence for this section
  • “Manuel movement”
  • “Movement ticking at time of cataloging, however working order and time keeping cannot be guaranteed at time of purchase.”

Open research questions

  • What is the significance of the secondary number '5124' found on the case?
  • Can the specific caliber of the manual-wind movement be identified?
  • Are there records detailing the manufacturer of the brick-link bracelet?

Source evidence

Recorded claims and source quotations for Cartier Audemars Piguet Gold Wristwatch
FieldSource-reported valueSource quotation
Movement typeManual“Manuel movement”
Case material18k yellow gold“18k yellow gold, signed Cartier, numbered”
Case diameter32.00 mm“case 32.00 mm”
Inner circumference15.3 cm (6 in)“inner circumference 15.3 cm (6 in)”
Gross weight60.7 grams“Gross Weight: 60.7 grams”
Additional marks20813, 5124, 18K“Additional marks: 20813, 5124, 18K.”

Visible details

  • Circular light-coloured dial dual-signed 'AUDEMARS PIGUET GENEVE' and 'Cartier'.
  • Applied gold Arabic numerals with a crosshair-style subsidiary seconds register at 6 o'clock.
  • Prominent circular yellow gold bezel surrounding the dial.
  • Integrated or closely fitted yellow gold brick-link mesh bracelet.
  • Fluted winding crown positioned at 3 o'clock.

Research qualifications

  • Christie's cataloguing reads 'Manuel movement' rather than 'Manual movement'.
  • Movement caliber, movement serial, and internal case stamps are neither described nor illustrated.
  • Christie's condition report notes the movement was ticking at the time of cataloguing, but timekeeping is not guaranteed.

Photograph identity and source facts were screened before import; rights clearance remains pending.

Consulted source

CARTIER AUDEMARS PIGUET GOLD WRISTWATCH, | Christie’s

Reviewed 2026-10-21 · Record 55688542ff

Terms in this record

Glossary explanations for terms named in this object’s record.

Other manual-wind dress wristwatch records