Skip to content
The Encyclopedia of Horology

Wristwatch · Bumper automatic wristwatch

Gruen Precision Autowind Wristwatch

Partially verified

This Gruen Precision Autowind wristwatch is dated by the seller to 1954 and features a stainless steel case measuring 31.3 mm across. The two-tone dial displays a diamond-patterned textured champagne center and border, Arabic numerals at the cardinal positions, arrow markers, luminous Dauphine hands, and a contrasting red sweep seconds hand. According to the source, it is powered by a 17-jewel Swiss caliber 462ss bumper automatic movement marked Veri-Thin and bearing movement serial IM47778, housed in a Guildite case stamped with reference 24401F.

Three-quarter front view of the Gruen Precision Autowind wristwatch on a black strap
Three-quarter front view of the Gruen Precision Autowind wristwatch on a black strap — SECOND HAND HOROLOGY. Rights pending — permission not yet requested. Original source

Catalogue identity

Source
secondhandhorology.com
Category
Wristwatch · Bumper automatic wristwatch
Maker / attribution
Gruen Watch Co.
Reference
24401F
Catalogue / lot identifier
WA-3140
Source-reported date
1954
Country
Switzerland
Source-reported serial
IM47778

Source-reported attribution and specifications are not independent authentication. A listing does not establish present ownership, current display, availability or permission to reproduce.

Object description

Case Construction and Exterior Dimensions

The watch is housed in a round case with faceted lugs, described by the seller as stainless steel. Recorded measurements from the listing include a case diameter of 31.3 mm (34.2 mm with crown), a lug-to-lug length of 38.3 mm, a thickness of 11.3 mm, and a lug width of 16.1 mm. It is fitted with an aftermarket 16 mm black genuine leather two-piece strap with a silver-toned buckle.

Internal and caseback stampings transcribed by the seller read 'Gruen Automatic Water and Shock Resistant Anti-Magnetic 24401F Guildite Gruen Watch Co. Switzerland 462ss'. These interior marks and alloy stamps are not directly visible in the single exterior photograph and rely on the dealer's transcription.

Evidence for this section
  • “The 31.3mm round case, bezel and lugs are stainless steel.”
  • “Case Markings: Gruen Automatic Water and Shock Resistant Anti-Magnetic 24401F Guildite Gruen Watch Co. Switzerland 462ss”
  • “Case Lug to Lug: 38.3 Case Thickness: 11.3 Lug Width: 16.1”
  • “This wristwatch is coming with a new 16mm black waterproof genuine leather two-piece strap and silver-toned buckle.”

Dial Design and Hands

The dial displays a two-tone silver and champagne layout with a diamond-patterned textured surface on the central section and outer edge. The cardinal hours (12, 3, 6, and 9) feature silver-tone Arabic numerals, accompanied by silver arrow markers with luminous dots at the remaining positions, and light-black baton minute marks.

Time is displayed using silver-tone Dauphine hour and minute hands filled with luminescent material and a red sweep center seconds hand. The dial is signed 'GRUEN PRECISION' below the 12 o'clock position and 'AUTOWIND' above the 6 o'clock position, with light surface patina noted by the seller.

Evidence for this section
  • “original two-toned silver and champagne dial, silver Arabic numerals with silver arrow indices which have luminous dots on them”
  • “The minute marks are light-black baton marks, and the dial has silver, luminous Dauphine hands and a red sweep second.”
  • “The dial features a subtle diamond-patterned texture on the champagne center and along the champagne outer edges.”
  • “Dial signed 'GRUEN PRECISION' below 12 and 'AUTOWIND' above 6”

Movement Details and Dating Caveats

According to the dealer's movement transcription, the watch is powered by a bumper automatic Swiss caliber 462ss marked 'Autowind Veri-Thin Patented Gruen Watch Co. Precision Switzerland Seventeen 17 Jewels Unadjusted IM47778 462ss'. As the case back is not opened in the available imagery, these caliber designations and movement serial numbers are documented solely from the seller's text.

The seller dates the piece to 1954 and claims Gruen started producing bumper automatics in 1947. However, the listing provides no official factory records or archive documentation to independently corroborate this specific year of manufacture.

Evidence for this section
  • “Movement: Autowind Veri-Thin Patented Gruen Watch Co. Precision Switzerland Seventeen 17 Jewels Unadjusted IM47778 462ss”
  • “The Gruen Precision Autowind is a unique timepiece, as it was Gruen's first automatic wristwatch, a bumper automatic. They began making them in 1947, and this timepiece is from 1954.”

Open research questions

  • What Gruen serial number records or archival catalogs verify the 1954 production date assigned to caliber 462ss and movement serial IM47778?
  • Can physical inspection of the inner case back verify the reference 24401F and 'Guildite' alloy stampings?

Source evidence

Recorded claims and source quotations for Gruen Precision Autowind Wristwatch
FieldSource-reported valueSource quotation
Caliber462ss“Swiss caliber 462ss”
Jewels17 Jewels“Seventeen 17 Jewels”
Case Diameter31.3 mm“Case Diameter: 31.3”
Case Markings24401F Guildite“24401F Guildite Gruen Watch Co. Switzerland 462ss”
Movement SerialIM47778“Unadjusted IM47778 462ss”
Case Width with Crown34.2 mm“Case Diameter with Crown: 34.2”
Lug to Lug Length38.3 mm“Case Lug to Lug: 38.3”
Case Thickness11.3 mm“Case Thickness: 11.3”
Lug Width16.1 mm“Lug Width: 16.1”
Band Width15.9 mm“Band Width: 15.9”

Visible details

  • Two-tone dial with textured diamond-pattern center and outer ring
  • Silver-tone Arabic numerals at 12, 3, 6, and 9 with arrow markers at remaining hours
  • Dauphine hour and minute hands with luminescent infill and a red sweep center seconds hand
  • Stainless steel case with sharp, faceted lugs fitted on a black leather strap
  • Dial signed 'GRUEN PRECISION' below 12 and 'AUTOWIND' above 6

Research qualifications

  • Date of 1954 is source-reported without independent documentary verification
  • Movement caliber, jewel count, and internal case markings are reported by the seller and not visible in the exterior photograph

Photograph identity and source facts were screened before import; rights clearance remains pending.

Terms in this record

Glossary explanations for terms named in this object’s record.